Tata Motors Record Highest Ever Sales – Sees 186% Surge In Sales Volume

Posted by

Tata Motors Limited sales figures in the domestic and international market for May 2022 stand at 76,210 units as compared to 26,661 units sold in May 2021.

Tata Motors in India recorded the highest ever sales for passenger vehicles and electric vehicles in May 2022. With a total production of 43,341 passenger vehicles, the company recorded a 186% sales surge against May 2021. Tata Motors also became the leader in the electric mobility space with a total production of 3,454 units in May 2022. Here are all the details that you should know.

For starters, Tata Motors in India is currently offering cars like the Tata Tiago, Tata Tigor, Tata Altroz, Tata Nexon, Tata Harrier, Tata Safari, Tata Tigor EV, and the Tata Nexon EV in the portfolio. All these cars not only offer superior safety standards but in addition to this, also offer a feature-rich and practical package to the Indian buyers. The Indian carmaker also launched the Tiago CNG and the Tigor CNG in India early this year to offer a wider range of products to buyers.

Also Read: Tata Tiago CNG Mileage Test [VIDEO] – How Much Will It Deliver In Real-Life?

Coming back, Tata Motors recorded a total domestic sales of 74,755 units in May 2022. In the same month last year, the company reported a total sales volume of just 24,552 units. A detailed breakup is given below:

May 2022 May 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
M&HCV 8,4092,583226%
I&LCV4,474964364%
Passenger Carriers3,632691426%
SCV cargo and pickup14,8995,133190%
Total CV Domestic31,4149,371235%
CV Exports1,4042,030-31%
Total CV32,81811,401188%
Domestic – Commercial Vehicles
May 2022 May 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
PV ICE39,88714,705171%
PV EV3,454476626%
Total PV Domestic43,34115,181185%
Domestic – Passenger Vehicles

Also Read: Tata Nexon EV Max Vs Nexon EV – What Makes Them Different?

What are your views on the Tata Motors sales in May 2022? Do let us know in the comments box below. Also, do not forget to join our exclusive AutoHunters Auto Enthusiasts Whatsapp Group (click via mobile to join) to be a part of interesting automotive discussions.

Follow us on: